The Game Awards 2017 Nominees

1 December 2017
Posted by:
The Game Awards 2017 Nominees

Voting is still underway for The Game Awards 2017 Nominees before the show airs December 7th! Cast your votes on the above linked page or look at the list of nominees below and share your favorite(s) for Game of the Year, etc. 😀

Watch The Game Awards 2017 Nominee Announcement Video:

  • Watch The Latest Gaming News:

  • Game of the Year:

    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Persona 5 (Atlus)
    • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
    • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

    Best Game Direction:

    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)
    • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
    • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
    • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)
    • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

    Best Narrative:

    • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades, Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe / Ninja Theory)
    • Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez / Ninja Theory)
    • Nier: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, Yoshiho Akabane / Platinum Games)
    • What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas / Giant Sparrow)
    • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Bjork / MachineGames)

    Best Art Direction:

    • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
    • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Persona 5 (Atlus)
    • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

    Best Score / Music:

    • Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)
    • Destiny 2 (Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, C Paul Johnson)
    • NieR: Automata (Keiichi Okabe, Keigo Hoashi)
    • Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro)
    • Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, Koji Kondo)
    • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata)

    Best Audio Design:

    • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
    • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
    • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
    • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

    Best Performance:

    • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
    • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
    • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
    • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
    • Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)

    Games for Impact:

    • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius)
    • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
    • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
    • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
    • Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
    • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

    Best Ongoing Game:

    • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
    • Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
    • Overwatch (Blizzard)
    • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)
    • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
    • Warframe (Digital Extremes)

    Best Independent Game:

    • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
    • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
    • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
    • Pyre (Supergiant Games)
    • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

    Best Mobile Game:

    • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
    • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
    • Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
    • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
    • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

    Best Handheld Game:

    • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
    • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
    • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
    • Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo)
    • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

    Best VR/AR Game:

    • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
    • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
    • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
    • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

    Best Action Game:

    • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
    • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
    • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
    • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

    Best Action/Adventure Game:

    • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
    • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    Best Role-Playing Game:

    • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
    • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
    • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
    • Persona 5 (Atlus)
    • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)

    Best Fighting Game:

    • Arms (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)
    • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
    • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
    • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

    Best Family Game:

    • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
    • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games, Headcannon / Sega)
    • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
    • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)

    Best Strategy Game:

    • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly, 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
    • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
    • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
    • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
    • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)

    Best Sports/Racing Game:

    • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
    • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
    • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
    • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)
    • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

    Best Multiplayer:

    • Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
    • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
    • Fortnite (Epic Games)
    • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
    • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
    • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

    Most Anticipated Game:

    • God of War (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
    • Monster Hunter World (Capcom)
    • Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
    • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

    Trending Gamer:

    • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
    • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
    • Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)
    • Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
    • Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

    Best eSports Game:

    • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
    • Dota 2 (Valve)
    • League of Legends (Riot)
    • Overwatch (Blizzard)
    • Rocket League (Psyonix)

    Best eSports Player:

    • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
    • Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
    • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
    • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
    • Kuro “KuroK” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)

    Best eSports Team:

    • Cloud 9
    • FaZe Clan
    • Lunatic-Hai
    • SK Telecom T1
    • Team Liquid

    Student Game Award:

    • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)
    • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana / USC)
    • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)
    • Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM)
    • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University)
    • Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

    Best Debut Indie Game:

    • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
    • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)
    • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
    • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
    • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

    Chinese Fan Game Award:

    • Honor of Kings (Timi Studio Group)
    • ICEY (FantaBlade Network)
    • Gumballs & Dungeons (QcPlay Limited)
    • jx3 HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
    • Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)

    My Game of the Year vote went to Zelda, with Mario & Horizon coming in at #2 & #3. How about you?

    What are your The Game Awards 2017 Nominee favorites?

    Share:

  • Wallpaper Gallery Slider

    Grand Theft Auto 5 Wallpaper

    Grand Theft Auto 5 Wallpapers

    The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Wallpaper

    Zelda: Breath of the Wild Wallpapers

    The Witcher 3 Wallpaper

    The Witcher 3 Wallpapers

    DmC: Devil May Cry Angels Wallpaper

    Devil May Cry Wallpapers

    Mortal Kombat X Wallpaper

    Mortal Kombat X Wallpapers

    Dragon Ball Xenoverse Wallpaper

    Dragon Ball XV Wallpapers

    Metal Gear Solid 5 Wallpaper

    Metal Gear Solid 5 Wallpapers

  • About the author

    Ferry Groenendijk

    By Ferry Groenendijk: He is the founder and editor of Video Games Blogger. He loved gaming from the moment he got a Nintendo with Super Mario Bros. on his 8th birthday. Learn more about him here and connect with him on Twitter, Facebook and at Google+.


    • Popular Galleries

      Morrigan Aensland Cosplay

      Morrigan's Cosplay

      Uncharted 4 Cosplay

      Uncharted 4 Cosplay

      Assassin’s Creed Liberation Cosplay

      Assassins Cosplay

      BioShock Infinite Cosplay

      BioShock Cosplay

      Queen of Blades Cosplay

      Queen of Blades Cosplay

      Kasumi Cosplay

      Kasumi Cosplay from DOA

      Chun-Li Cosplay

      Chun-Li Cosplay

      Bayonetta Cosplay

      Bayonetta Cosplay

      Harley Quinn Cosplay

      Harley Quinn Cosplay

      Life Is Strange Cosplay

      Life Is Strange Cosplay

      Fallout 4 Cosplay

      Fallout 4 Cosplay

      Quiet Cosplay

      Quiet Cosplay

      15 Fairy Tale Ideas for The Wolf Among Us Season 2

      15 Fairy Tale Ideas for TWAU

      Lilith Cosplay

      Lilith Borderlands Cosplay

      Samus Aran Zero Suit Cosplay

      Top 3 Best Samus Cosplays

      Cortana Model In Halo 4

      Cortana's Halo Series Evolution

      Portal 3 Cosplay

      Portal 3 Aperture Science Cosplay

      Injustice Gods Among Us Characters List

      Injustice Characters List

      Ibuki Cosplay

      Ibuki Street Fighter Cosplay

      Prince of Persia Cosplay

      Prince of Persia Cosplay

      Super Smash Bros Wii U and 3DS Characters List

      SSB4 Character List

      Dragon Age Inquisition: Vivienne Cosplay

      Dragon Age 3 Cosplay

      Deus Ex: Human Revolution Movie photo

      Deus Ex Fan Movie Actors

      Sage Mears Picture

      DmC: Devil May Cry Cosplay

      Killer is Dead Cosplay

      Killer is Dead Cosplay

      Aerith & Zack Cosplay

      Aerith & Zack Cosplay

      Zelda and Link Cosplay

      Zelda & Link Cosplay

      Yuna & Tidus Cosplay

      Yuna & Tidus Cosplay

      Funny Original 151 Pokemon Art Gallery

      151 Pokemon Art

      Ada Wong Cosplay

      Ada Wong Cosplay

    • Recent Comments

    • Latest Poll

    • Archives